Black Flame Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Conrad Atkinson The State of the Art & The Art of the State
London Working Press 1991 1870736141 Pamphlet Very Good  
36pp. A Power Lecture delivered at the Power Institute, University of Sydney in 1983. First edited version was published in the Austrailian Feminist Journal.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Conway Xavier Enraged Beast
London Minerva 1994 1858633532 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
174pp. In the unmarked badlands between south London and northern Kent, prowl a new breed of criminal, with the face of the nineties. They are ruthless and deadly. They are THE CLASS. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Conway, Anthony Viceroys Captain
London Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0340768568 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Page edges a little tanned and dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. 340pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Conway, Elliot The Missouri Raiders (A Blak Horse Western)
London Robert Hale & Co 2001 0709068220 Pictorial Cover Good + Ex-Library 
Library marks on flyleaf and title page. No marks on cover. 160pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Cook, Chris; Ramsden, John By-Elections in British Politics
London Macmillan 1973 0333143256 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper spine a little faded. Index. 406pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Cook, Robin Death Benefit
London Macmillan 2012 0230750664 First Edition Cloth New New 
New copy of the British first edition. 418pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Cook, Thomas H. The Quest for Anna Klein
London Corvus 2011 0857892592 First Edition Cloth New New 
New copy of the British first edition/first impression. 346pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Cookman, Scott Ice Blink : The Tragic Fate of Sir John Franklin's Lost Polar Expedition
New York John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2000 0471377902 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy of this first edition. Unclipped dustjacket bright and presented in removable protective cover. White boards with gilt lettering to spine. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated, Index. 244pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Cookson, Catherine A Grand Man
London MacDonald 1955 Cloth Good +  Good + 
Third impression. Book a little bumped around edge and minor lean to spine. Dustwrapper chipped around edges and spine darkened. Now presented in a removable protective cover. Overall a decent copy of the authors fifth book and first Mary Ann story. 152pp.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Cookson, Catherine Plainer Still: A New Personal Anthology
United Kingdom Corgi 1996 0593039041 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Minor egdewear to dustwrapper. Price-clipped. Illustrated. 255pp.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Cooper, David B. Introduction to Mental Health - Substance Use
Oxford, UK Radcliffe Medical Press 2011 1846193397 Paperback As New 
New copy. Index. 199pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cooper, W.Heaton Mountain Painter : An Autobiography
Cumbria, UK Frank Peters Publishing 1984 0950473014 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Second impression. Nice tidy copy. Illustrated in colour throughout. Index. 148pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Copley, Jennifer Beans in Snow
Middlesbrough, UK Smokestack Books 2009 0956034128 First Edition Paperback As New 
Excellent new copy. 66pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Coppa, Frank J. The Modern Papacy, 1798-1995
London Longman 1998 0582096308 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Index. 296pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Corbet, Kathleen Letters to the Pony Club
Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. Red cloth with gilt titles to front board. Spine sunned. Foreword by Major V. D. S. Williams and Introduction by Major H. Faudel Phillips. 75pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Corbiere, Tristan These Jaundiced Loves/Les Amours Jaunes
UK Peterloo Poets 1995 1871471559 Paperback Very Good 
Excellent copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 395pp + notes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Corbon, Jean The Wellspring of Worship
USA Paulist Press 1988 080912968x Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Pictorial cover. Contents a little foxed in places otherwise clean and unmarked. 199pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Cormac Cormac strikes back. Resistance cartoons from the North of Ireland
London Information on Ireland 1982 095073814x First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Spine a little sunned. Illustrated. 96pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Costen, Michael; Costen, M.D. The Cathars and the Albigensian Crusade
Manchester, UK Manchester Univ Pr 1997 071904331x First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Spine slightly sunned and top page edges showing some light foxing. Examines the extraordinary crusade launched in 1209 by Pope Innocent III against the Cathar heretics of the Languedoc. Illustrated. Indexed. 229pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cotterell, Maurice The Supergods: They Came on a Mission to Save Mankind
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Thorsons Pub 1998 0722534639 Paperback Very Good  
Only very minor wear. Discusses the Mayan belief that the world will end on 2012. Illustrated. Indexed. 240pp.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cottington Taylor, D. D. Good Housekeeping Savouries for All Occasions
London Good Housekeeping 1939 Paperback Good + 
Green card covers a little damaged at base of spine. Some creasing. Page edges foxed. Internally clean. 124pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Cottrell, Roger Orpheus Programme, The
London Minerva Press 1994 185863203X First Edition Paperback Very Good  
Excellent unread copy with no creasing, marks or inscriptions. 515pp.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Count Ignatius De Ludes Tourists Guide to Transvania
London Octopus Books 1981 0706416023 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Very nice book with decorated cloth showing Dracula's face. Dustwapper now held in removable protective cover. A rough guide to Transylvania including travel and accommodation, where to go, inhabitants and essential advice on dealing with demonic possession. Excellent illusrtations. 79pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Courtney, Anthony Sailor in a Russian Frame
London Johnson 1968 0853070105 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Very nice copy. Neat ownership inscription on flyleaf. Dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. Tells the story of the authors life in the Navy, his run-ins with the Soviet authorities and the appearance of a 'broadsheet' based on his indiscretion with a lady in a hotel room. Illustrated. Indexed. 256pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Coveney, Michael The World According to Mike Leigh
London Harper Collins 1996 0002555182 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
No marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn. Illustrated. Index. 256pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Cowe, Bunty Clooty Mats and Sheep Shearing : A Cheviot Childhood
UK F. L. Kennington 1995 0952649608 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. No creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 68pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Cowen, Jane (Editor) Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question, Foreign and Imperial Affairs and on the British Empire
Newcastle Upon Tyne Andrew Reid & Co 1909 First Edition Cloth Good 
Blue cloth with gilt titles. Front hinge loose. Bumped around edges. Ownership inscription. Frontispiece of Cowen. Index. 349pp + adverts. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cowley, Bill & Morgan, Phil Lyke Wake Lamentations : The Lyke Wake Walker's Bog-Side Book
Yorkshire, UK Dalesman 1979 085206487x Paperback Good 
Cover a little edgeworn. Illustrated. 64pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cox, Michael (Editor) The Oxford Chronology of English Literature Two Volumes
Oxford, UK Oxford Univ Pr 2002 0198600267 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Excellent two volume set. Mustard boards with red leather spine and gilt titles. 816pp + 483pp. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Coxon, Philip A Curlew in the Foreground
UK David & Charles 1988 0715391038 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Excllent copy. Attractive book from previous owner on flyleaf. Illustrated. 227pp. An RSPB warden's summer on North Uist.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Craddock, Mary North Country Maid
London Hutchinson 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Neat gift inscription on flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little worn. 160pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Cragg, Kenneth Troubled by Truth: Life Studies in Inter-Faith Concern
County Durham The Pentland Press 1992 1872795714 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
A little bumped at edges. Dustwrapper edgeworn. Index. 320pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Craig, David; Brooks, Richard King Cameron: a Novel
Manchester, UK Carcanet 1991 0856359173 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Excellent copy without marks or inscriptions. 212pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Craig,Elizabeth A Cook's Guide to Wine
London Constable 1959 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Very nice copy. Very small tear to top of spine and light foxing to page edges. Spine slightly sunned. Internally clean with no marks or inscriptions. Indexed. 176pp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Cramp, Stanley (Editor) British Birds Vol.76 1983
UK British Birds 1983 B000L9MJ9A First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Indexed. 626pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Cregan, Sean The Levels
London Headline 2009 075535785X Cloth As New As New 
Excellent new copy of the UK first edition. 313pp. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Cremer, W. H. (Editor) The Secret Out: One Thousand Tricks in Drawing-room or White Magic, Together with an Endless Variety of Entertaining Experiments
Edinburgh John Grant Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Undated, circa 1870's. Dark green cloth with gilt titles and black illustrations. No inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. 307pp. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Crofton, Denis Hayes Souvenirs of a Competition Wallah : Letters and Sketches from India 1932-1947
Kent, UK Volturna Press 1994 0856063614 First Edition Paperback Good + 
Nice tidy copy of this first edition. Signed by the author. Cover sunned. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout. Index. 233pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Cromarty, Charles Round and About Lindisfarne
Northumberland, UK Booklet Very Good 
Second edition. Undated. Stapled booklet with pictorial cover. Very lightly edgeworn. Illustrated with line drawings. 23pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cronin, Anthony New & Selected Poems
Manchester, UK Carcanet 1982 0856353671 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 139pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Crossley-Holland, Kevin Arthur : The Seeing Stone
London Orion Children's Books 2000 1858813972 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy of this first edition. Unclipped dustjacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 324pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Crowe, Anna Skating Out of the House
Cornwall, UK Peterloo Poets 1997 1871471702 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 85pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Cryer, Neville B. Masonic Halls of England
London Lewis Masonic 1989 0853181659 First Edition Laminated Boards Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Index. 147pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Cumbria Amenity Trust Mining History Society The Mine Explorer: Vol 4
1994 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 119pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cunha, Nisha Da No Black, No White : Short Stories
India Harper Collins 2001 8172234260 Paperback Very Good 
No creasing, marks or inscriptions. 135pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cunningham, David Cloud World (UK Proof)
London Faber & Faber 2005 0571223664 Paperback Fine 
Excellent unread copy. 345pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cupitt, Don Taking Leave of God
London SCM Press 1993 1859310117 Paperback Very Good 
A little foxing to page edges. Index. 174pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cupitt, Don Crisis of Moral Authority : The Dethronement of Christianity
London Lutterworth Press 1972 0718819241 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Foxing to top edge. Price-clipped. Index. 160pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cupitt, Don Taking Leave of God
London SCM Press 1980 0334015960 Paperback Good + 
Nice tidy copy. Faded spine and neat ownership inscription. Index. 174pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Curt Sutherly UFO Mysteries - A Reporter Seeks The Truth
USA Llewellyn Publications 2001 0738701068 First Edition Trade Paperback As New  
Illustrated. Indexed. 228pp. Filled with anecdotes and insider information, UFO Mysrteries chronicles fifty years of UFO occurrences in the United States and Europe, from Kenneth Arnold's 1947 sighting over Mt. Rainier to the wave of triangular UFO sightings over the U.S. and Great Britain during the 1990s.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Curtius, Ludwig Rome: An Illustrated Selective Guide to All Important Art Treasures in Rome and Its Environs
New York Pantheon 1950 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Nice tidy copy with previous owners bookplate. Some penned notes in rear blank page. Illustrated including map held in rear pocket. Index. 185pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 D'Oyley, Elizabeth Why, Soldiers, Why?
London Michael Joseph 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
A nice copy with no inscriptions. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn but very good for age and not price-clipped. 286pp. Historical novel set at the time of the American Revolution.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 D. Wallace Bell & Charles G. Hanson Profit Sharing and Profitability
London Kogan Page 1989 1850916586 Paperback Very Good  
Spine sunned. How profit sharing promotes business success. Indexed. 124pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Dalai Lama XIV The Opening of the Wisdom-Eye and the History of the Advancement of Buddhadharma in Tibet
London Theosophical Publishing House 1974 0835602028 Cloth Very Good Good 
Reprint. No marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper nicked and chipped with a faded spine. 178pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dale Brown Hammerheads
London Grafton 1990 0246135697 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Minor discolouration to page edges. From the author of Flight of the Old Dog and Day of the Cheetah.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dalton, Clive Malay Pirate
UK Brockhampton Press 1972 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Dustwrapper a little marked. Illustrated. 119pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dan La Botz Mask Of Democracy
Boston, USA South End Press 1992 089608437x Paperback Very Good  
Indexed. 223pp. Labour suppression in Mexico today.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Dancey, Peter G. The Avro Vuclan: A History
UK Tempus Publishing 2007 0752440896 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 157pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Dane, Clemence Regiment of Women
London Heinemann 1936 Half-Leather Very Good 
Half-leather with brown marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. No marks or inscriptions but a little bumped around edges. 345pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Daniel Green The Rough Shoot
UK Tideline Books 1975 0702810223 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good Val Biro 
Bumping to edges. Ownership inscription on flyleaf. edgewear to dust wrapper, now in protective cover. This is a book about the Rough Shoot rather than one about roughshooting. It describes the various forms of shooting available in this country and discusses the essential character of roughshooting. Glossary. 186pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Daniel Korn, Mark Radice & Charlie Hawes Cannibal - The History Of The People-Eaters
London Channel 4 Books 2002 0752261967 Paperback Very Good  
Ownership inscription on ffep. 288pp. Indexed. Illustrated.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Daniel R. Schwarz The Humanistic Heritage
London Macmillan 1989 0333493095 Paperback Very Good  
Sunned spine and slight wear to cover. Critical theories of the English novel from James to Hillis Miller. Indexed. 282pp.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Daniel, John M. The Poet's Funeral
USA Poisoned Pen Press 2006 1590583159 Paperback As New 
Excellent unread copy. 238pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Daniel-Rops, H Cathedral and Crusade; Studies of the Medieval Church 1050-1350
UK J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1957 First Thus Cloth Good 
Red cloth boards a litle marked, spine sunned. Ex library with associated marks, otherwise contents clean. Index. 644pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Danny Price (Translator) Footpaths of Europe - Paris to Boulogne
London Robertson McCarta 1990 1853651141 Paperback Very Good  
Illustrated with detailed maps. Indexed. 190pp. Step-by-step description of the routes, footpaths shown on large-scale colour maps, introduction for first-time walkers in France, how to get there, what to take, details of hotels, hostels and huts.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Darakhshani, Roohieh Mad
USA Nazgol 1999 Paperback Good + Signed by Author
Page edges a little marked. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. 158pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Darren Poyzer (Editor) Excite The Mind - The Official Anthology of The Manchester Poetry Festival 1994
Edinburgh AK Press 1994 1873176538 First Edition Paperback Fine  
Unpublished and selected poems by Joolz, Benjamin Zephaniah, Henry Normal, Attila The Stockbroker and others. 40pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Datlow, Ellen & Windling, Terri (Editors) Demons & Dreams - The Best Fantasy and Horror 1
London Legend 1989 0712634207 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A giant collection of the finest fantasy and horror. 482pp.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Dave Douglas All Power to the Imagination
London Class War Federation 1999 0953734706 First Edition Paperback As New 
120pp. Revolutionary class struggle in trade unions and the petty bourgeois fetish of organisational purity. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Dave Nicolson Bobby Thompson - A Private Audience
Newcastle, UK TUPS Books 1996 1901237028 Paperback Very Good  
Profile of Bobby Thompson through a series of interviews with family and friends. 198pp.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Dave Nicolson Bobby Thompson - A Private Audience
Newcastle, UK TUPS Books 1996 1901237028 Paperback Very Good 
Light creasing to spine, otherwsie no marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 198pp. Profile of Bobby Thompson through a series of interviews with family and friends. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dave Nicolson Bobby Thompson - A Private Audience
Newcastle, UK TUPS Books 1996 1901237028 Paperback Very Good 
No creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 198pp. Profile of Bobby Thompson through a series of interviews with family and friends. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Dave Thorpe Doc Chaos: The Chernobyl Effect
London Hooligan Press 1998 186980208x First Edition Paperback Very Good 
A glorious and disastrous love story in which the object and subject of love are chaos - and nukes. An allegorical satire on the nuclear age. Illustrated by a number of artists including Simon Bisley and Brian Bolland. 88pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 David Alexander Conspiracies and Cover-Ups - What the Govt Isn't Telling You.
New York Berkley Books 2002 0425183831 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
Minor shelf wear but no creasing or inscription. From the design of the dollar bill to the Kennedy assassination to the Gulf War Syndrome, many believe that there have been major government cover-ups to protect Americans from the truth.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 David B. Black Paths
London Selfmadehero 2011 190683833X First Edition Laminated Boards New 
New copy of the British first edition. 126pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 David Barsamian Stenographers To Power - Media & Propaganda
USA Common Courage Press 1992 0962883840 Paperback Very Good  
193pp. The author interviews the likes of Noam Chomsky and Alexander Cockburn on the role of the media in constraining democracy.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 David Brin & Gregory Benford Earth
London Futura 1990 0708848729 Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
751pp.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 David Croteau & William Hoynes By Invitation Only
USA Common Courage Press 1994 1567510442 First Edition Paperback Very Good  
Indexed. 218pp. How the media limit political debate.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 David Deitcher (ed) Over The Rainbow - Lesbian And Gay Politics In America Since Stonewall
London Boxtree 1995 0752205803 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good 
237pp. "Charts the inspirational rise of gay and lesbian political consciousness in the United States, the victories already achieved in this civil rights struggle, and the battles still to be won." 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 David Everett Buying & Restoring Old Property In France
London Robert Hale & Co 1999 0709065043 Paperback Very Good  
2nd edition. 192pp. "This new edition, with an extra section on planning applications, contains everything that potential purchasers need to know in one comprehensive volume." Illustrated. Indexed.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 David Fletcher (Editor) Tanks and Trenches
UK Sutton Publishing 1996 0750913452 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Slight wear to cover. First hand accounts of tank warfare in the First World War. Illustrated. 214pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 David Fraser The Christian Watt Papers
Edinburgh Paul Harris Publishers 1983 0862280478 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
2nd edition. Illustrated. The writings of Christian Watt, a women who spent nearly half a century in a Scottish mental hospital during the late Victorian period.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 David Gemmell Waylander
London Legend 1989 009947090x Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
384pp.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 David Kerekes (editor) Headpress 19 - World Without End
Manchester, UK Headpress 1900486083 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
This issue includes Marlon Brando, Laurence O'Toole, Pony Girls, Traci Lords V Bettie Page, The exorcist etc. 158pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 David Kilpatrick Complete User's Guide To Pentax K1000 and P30N/P3N
UK Hove-Fountain Books 1990 0863433308 First Edition Paperback Very Good  
175pp. Illustrated. Indexed.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 David Maland Europe at War 1600-1650
London Macmillan 1980 0333234464 Paperback Very Good  
A clear analysis of the turbulent years in Europe between 1600 and 1650. Indexed. 219pp.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 David N. Jones, John Pickett, Margaret R. Oates & Peter Barbor Understanding Child Abuse
London Macmillan 1987 0333428935 Paperback Very Good  
Second edition. Sun faded cover. Indexed. 357pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 David Osbourne Staff Training and Assessment
London Cassell 1996 0304331244 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. Indexed. 262pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 David Pallister, Sarah Stewart & Ian Lepper South Africa Inc. - The Oppenheimer Empire
London Simon & Schuster 1987 0671654489 First Edition Cloth Good +  Good + Ex-Library 
Missing ffep and has stamps from library, otherwise a good clean tight book. 289pp. Indexed. Illustrated. South Africa's fabulous wealth and the laws of the apartheid regime were built on diamonds and gold, which over the past seventy years have become concentrated in the hands of one of the richest families in the world - the Oppenheimers.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 David Seidman Sailing - A Beginner's Guide
London Adlard Coles Nautical 2001 0713660813 Paperback Fine  
A complete guide to becoming a sailor, which means more than just learning to sail. Illustrated. Indexed. 208pp.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 David Shepherd Shep - My Autobiography
London Orion 2002 075284797x Paperback Very Good  
306pp. Illustrated. Indexed. The author is the world's most senior and respected cricketing umpire who, for more than twenty years, has umpired everywhere from Trinidad to Glamorgan.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 David Souden Short Breaks In Historic Country Towns
London George Philip Ltd 1991 0540012076 Paperback Very Good  
Sticker mark on front cover and neat ownership signature on ffep. 192pp. Illustrated. Indexed. Includes Bakewell, Kendal, King's Lynn, Richmond, Rye, Sherborne and Warwick.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Davidson, Basil Black Mother
London Victor Gollancz 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
No marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a 1" missing from top of spine. Illustrated. Index. 269pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Davidson, Basil Old Africa Rediscovered
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1961 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Lovely hardback copy. No dustjacked. Red cloth boards. Gilt lettering to spine, which is a little faded. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 287pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Davies, Louise (Editor) See How to Cook
London Ward Lock 1961 Cloth Good + Good + Ex-Library 
Reprint. Ex-library so missing flyleaf, but otherwise a nice tidy copy. Illustrated with over 300 b&w photographs. Index. 159pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Davies, Mary Restless Tide
Isle of Arran Ardgowan House Publishing 2004 0953639835 First Edition Paperback As New 
Signed first edition. As new, unread copy. 334pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Davies, Oliver A Theology of Compassion
London SCM Press 2001 0334028337 Paperback Very Good 
NIce tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Index. 376pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Davies, Robertson The Mirror of Nature
North York, ON, Canada University Of Toronto Press 1983 0802065368 Paperback Very Good 
A little edgeworn. 129pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Davies, Stevie Closing the Book
London The Women's Press 1994 0704350645 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. 283pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Davies, Thomas Harvey Goose Grease and Other Country Tales
Newcastle Upon Tyne Writers Inc 1992 Paperback Very Good Davies, Bruce 
Nice tidy copy. 82pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@blackflamebooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie