Black Flame Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Davies, W. H. Later Days
London Jonathan Cape 1925 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth with gilt titles. Edgeworn and a bit grubby. 223pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Davies, William Overcoming Anger and Irritability; a Self-help Guide Using Cognitive Behavioural Techniques
London, United Kingdom Constable and Robinson 2000 1854875957 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. COver and contents clean and unmarked. Index. 288pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Davis, Adelle; Gildroy, Ann Let's Stay Healthy-Case
London Allen & Unwin 1982 0046410414 
Second Impression. Nice tidy book in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Index. 391pp. Gathers together Davis's most important ideas about nutrition.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Davis, Brian L German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945
Book Club Associates 1977 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Bright dustjacket a little bumped. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout. 224pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Davis, Brian L. Flags of the Third Reich
UK Osprey 2000 1841766739 Paperback Very Good McGregor, Malcolm 
Nice tidy copy. Illustrated throughout in both colour and b&w. 144pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Dawson, Peter The Half-Breed (Bantam Books A2371)
New York Bantam 1962 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Paperback original with nice cover art. Small closed tear to front at spine and previous price in pen, otherwise a nice presentable copy. 123pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Dawson, Peter The Showdown
New York Bantam 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Mark to front cover from previous sticker. No other marks or inscriptions. 137pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Dawson, Peter The Stagline Feud
London Fontana 1974 0006139248 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 160pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Daykin, Lois Urban Streets, Featuring Rowan Spray
UK Rowan Yarns 2005 1904485448 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Illustrated. 57pp. Sixteen patterns. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 De Burgh, W. G. From Morality to Religion: Being the Gifford Lectures, Delivered at the University of St. Andrews, 1938
London MacDonald and Evans 1938 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Very clean copy with only library mark being a bookplate from Derby Cathedral, Bishop Rawlinson Library. Red cloth with gilt titles. Index. 352pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 de Camoes, Luis Vaz The Lusiads
Oxford, UK Oxford Univ Pr 2001 0192801511 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 258pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 De Camp, L. Sprague A Gun for Dinosaur
New York Curtis Books 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy in removable protective cover. Pink page edges. 319pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 De Chair, Admiral Sir Dudley The Sea is Strong
London Harrap 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good + 
Nice tidy copy with gift inscription on flyleaf. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. Illustrated. Index. 248pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 De Goncourt, Edmond La Faustin
Paris Calmann-Levy Quarter Leather Good Thiriat, Paul 
Very early copy. French language. Undated but publisher's advert mentions 1911. Black boards with gilt lettering; leather sections a little scuffed; spine faded. Contents clean and unmarked but showing signs of age with some foxing. Illustrated throughout. 126pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 De Gruchy, John W. Reconciliation
London SCM Press 2002 0334028736 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Index. 255pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 De La Mare, Walter Broomsticks and Other Tales
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Bold 
Nice tidy copy of the US first edition. Brown cloth. Woodcuts by Bold. 334pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 De La Mare, Walter Peacock Pie
London Faber & Faber 1942 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Nice tidy copy, neat ownership inscription otherwise contents clean and unmarked. Light brown cloth boards with green lettering to front cover and spine. Spine a little bumped at tail. Illustrated by F.R.Emett. 128pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 De La Roche, Mazo Whiteoaks
London Macmillan 1929 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Tan cloth with green titles. Foxing to page edges. Bookplate on flyleaf. 384pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 De La Roche, Mazo White Harvest
London Macmillan 1942 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Reprint. Beige cloth with brown titles. Slight lean to spine and neat ownership inscription. A nice tidy copy. 329pp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 De Montluzin, Emily Lorraine The Anti-Jacobins, 1798-1800 : The Early Contributors to the Anti-Jacobin Review
London Macmillan 1988 0333441370 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. Index. 212pp. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 De Stein, E The Poets in Picardy
London John Murray 1919 First Edition Cloth Good + 
Nice copy. Brown cloth boards with black lettering to front and spine a little marked. SOme damage to inner cover of rear board. Spine bumped at head and tail. Page edges a little foxed, otherwise contents clean. 91pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 de Vries, Leonard and Fryer, Peter Venus Unmasked or An Inquiry Into the Nature and Origin of the Passion of Love.
London Arthur Baker 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
A little tape on endpapers and dustwrapper flaps. Now presented in a removable protective cover. Illustrated. 228pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Dean, Doreen; Dean, Stan Darlington in the 1930s & '40s
UK Hendon Publishing Co. 1984 0860670899 Paperback Very Good 
Nice clean copy, some slight marks on cover. Introduction followed by 67 photographs with accompanying text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Dean, Stan; Clough, Ursula Margaret Darlington As It Was
UK Hendon Publishing 1974 0902907425 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Stapled booklet with pictorial cover. Illustrated throughout with accompanying text. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Deane, H. Wolgan Valley Railway Construction
Redfern, NSW, Australia Australian Railway Historical Society - New South Wales Division 1979 0909650098 Booklet Very Good 
Cover a little marked. Illustrated. 28pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Deats, Richard Mahatma Gandhi : Non-Violent Liberator: A Biography
New York New City Press 2005 1565482174 Paperback Very Good 
Small stain to bottom edge of pages. No creasing. 136pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Deaver, Jeffery The Burning Wire
London Hodder & Stoughton 2010 0340937289 First Edition Cloth As New As New 
New copy of the UK first edition. 416pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Deborah Nagley Playground of the Gods
Greece Paperback Very Good  Pamela Rogers 
A guide to the richness of ancient Greek myths and history. Illustrated. 107pp.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Debra Wasserman Conveniently Vegan - Turn Packaged Foods Into Delicious Vegetarian Dishes
USA Vegetarian Resource Group 1997 0931411181 First Edition Trade Paperback As New  
Illustrated. Indexed. 202pp. 150 healthy recipes using convenience foods along with fresh fruits and vegetables.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Debrunner, H. Witchcraft in Ghana
Presbyterian Book Depot 1961 Paperback Fair 
Cover loose and spine creased. Internally clean. Illustrated. Index. 213pp. A study on the belief in destructive witches and its effect on the Akan tribes. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dee Brown When The Century Was Young
USA August House 1993 0874832675 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good + 
Very light staining to dustjacket otherwise very good. 223pp. A memoir by the author of Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee and Wondrous Times on the Frontier.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Dehn, Olive Come In
Oxford, UK Shakespeare Head Press 1946 Cloth Good + Gell, Kathleen 
Nice tidy copy. Ownership stamp and some foxing, otherwise contents clean. Cloth boards with green and black pattern and writing a little marked and slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Deich, Friedrich The Sanity Inspectors
London Putnam 1956 First Edition Cloth Good + Good + 
Lean to spine. Nice bright wrapper with art by Hoffnung. 200pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Deighton, Len Fighter : The True Story of the Battle of Britain
USA Castle Books 2000 0785812083 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Index. 261pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Delattre, Pierre Episodes
USA Graywolf Press 1994 1555971806 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing or inscriptions. 186pp. Biography of one of the beat generation who encountered Richard Brautigan, Charles de Gaulle, the Dalai Lama, Neil Cassidy etc. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Delpire, Robert; Martin, Andre Hearts
London Mathews Miller Dunbar 1977 0903811189 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
White cover a little yellowed. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 76pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Demarest, Donald Fabulous Ancestor
New York J. B. Lippincott 1953 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn. 288pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Demson, David E. Hans Frei and Karl Barth : Different Ways of Reading Scripture
Cambridge, UK Eerdmans 1997 0802841686 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Index. 116pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Denis Beckett Trekking - In Search of the Real South Africa
South Africa Penguin 1996 1140264817 Paperback Very Good  
Beckett roamed the length and breadth of South Africa in an endeavour to capture the spirit and scope of its citizens and the country they live in. Illustrated. 215pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Denis Gavin Quiet Jungle Angry Sea
Oxford, UK Lennard Publishing 1989 1852910623 First Edition Cloth Good +  Good + Ex-Library 
Missing ffep and has usual library markings. 196pp. Illustrated. Autobiographical account of three escapes from the Japanese during WWII.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Dennis Ashton Directors and Managers in the Dock
UK Technical Communications Publishing 1996 1859530125 Paperback Very Good 
Your personal liabilities under Health and Safety law. 84pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Dennis Hayes Behind The Silicon Curtain - The Seduction of Work in a Lonely Era
London Free Association Books 1989 1853430714 Paperback As New  
A disturbing account of the underside of Silicon Valley. Indexed. 215pp.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Dennis W. Mazzocco Networks Of Power - Corporate TV's Threat To Democracy
Boston, USA South End Press 1994 0896084728 Paperback Fine  
Indexed. 208pp.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Derek Acorah The Psychic Adventures of Derek Acorah
London Element 2004 000718347x Paperback Very Good  
One slight crease to spine. 253pp.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Derleth, August (Editor) When Evil Wakes
London Souvenir Press 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good + 
Nice tidy copy. Dustwrapper nicked around edges and now held in a removable protective cover. 288pp. Contributors include Donald Wandrei, John Metcalfe, Frank Belknap Long, George Hitchcock, Stephen Grendon, Virginia Layefsky, Carlm Jacobi, Robert Bloch, Simon West, H. P. Lovecraft, H. Russell Wakefield, Clark Ashton Smith. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Dery, Tibor Niki: The Story of a Dog
London Secker & Warburg 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Foxing to top edge. Dustwrapper a little edgeworn, but now held in a removable protective cover. 144pp. English version by Edward Hyams. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Desai, Mahadev The Story of Bardoli: Being a History of the Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928 and Its Sequel
India Navajivan Press 1929 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Quarter cloth binding marked. Hinges loose. Illustrated, including foldout map. Index. 363pp. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Desimone, Lewis Chemistry
Harrington Park Press 2006 1560235594 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Contents and cover clean and unmarked. 301pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Desmond Donnelly Gadarene '68
London William Kimber 1968 718300718 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Price clipped and gift inscription on ffep. 192pp. "The crimes, follies and misfortunes of the labour government."  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Desmond E. Widgery Over the Arabian Gulf - De Mont's Art Folio of Birds
New Zealand De Mont Publications 1982 0473002477 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good De Mont 
Very minor wear to top edge of dustwrapper now in protective cover. 39 plates. Maps on endpapers. The artists great love of birds is shown in the vital and vivid way her paintings capture the expressions and moods of each bird. The pencil sketches show the scenery and habitat in which these birds spend part or all their lives. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Desmond Morris Bodywatching - A Field Guide to the Human Species
London Grafton 1987 0586202749 Large Format Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
256pp. Illustrated. Indexed. "Takes us on guided tour of the human body from head to toe, lingering at all those fascinating places in between and describing how anatomy, evolution, history and culture have shaped the ways we experience our bodies - and those of others."  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Deutscher, Isaac; Deutscher, Tamara Marxism in Our Time
London Jonathan Cape 1972 0224007130 Cloth Very Good Good + 
Nice tidy copy, book and content clean, DJ's spine sunned with light marks, some slight creasing to a few pages. 312pp 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Devant, David Tricks for Everyone:Clever Conjuring with Common Objects
London C. Arthur Pearson 1910 Pictorial Cover Fair 
A fair copy, content clean. Spine loose. Card covers with taped spine. Illustrated throughout. 136pp plus 5 pages publisher's catalogue at rear. Practical lessons in conjuring from Devant, the master performer of his time. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Deveen, D. Cigarette Magic
L Davenport and Co 1947 Pamphlet Very Good 
Nice clean copy c1947. Slightly tired cover, content clean. Pictoral cover and illustrated throughout. 38 pp plus 2 pages publisher's catalogue at end. Part of Demon Series. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dewar, Michael Brush Fire Wars : Minor Campaigns of the British Army since 1945
London Robert Hale & Co 1984 0709196245 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Index. 208pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dewey, John : 1931-1932: Essays, Reviews, and Miscellany
USA Southern Illinois University Press 1989 0809315742 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Blue cover bright and a little bumped. Contents clean and unmarked. Index. 534pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Diane Bailey & Clare Sproston Choosing and Using Training Consultants
UK Gower 1993 0566073285 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Indexed. 108pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Diane Duane & Peter Morwood SeaQuest DSV - The Nivel
London Millennium 1993 1857981839 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
200pp.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Diane K Shah Dying Cheek To Cheek
London Headline 1992 0747206007 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Previous price in pen on ffep, otherwise very good. DJ held in protective cover. 345pp.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Dick, Lachlainn Bardachd Gu A Mineachadh
1972 Paperback Very Good 
Pink card covers. 115pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Diederich Somoza and the Legacy of the US
London Junction Books 1982 0862450551 Paperback Good + 
Page edges a little marked. Illustrated. Index. 352pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Diemberger, Kurt Summits and Secrets
London Hodder & Stoughton 1991 0340560487 Paperback Very Good 
Single crease to spine. Illustrated. Index. 348pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Dietzgen, Joseph The Postive Outcome of Philosophy. The Nature of Human Brain Work. Letters on Logic. The Positive Outcome of Philosophy
Chicago Charles H. Kerr 1908 Cloth Good No Jacket 
A little worn and missing flyleaf. Underling in text. 444pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Dinsdale, Tim The Leviathans
London Futura 1976 0860073653 Paperback Very Good  
Very nice copy with no creasing, marks or inscriptions. Revised edition. The mysterious sightings of lake and sea monsters throughout the world. Illustrated. 247pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Dinyar Godrej The No-Nonsense Guide to Climate Change
Oxford, UK New Internationalist Publications 2002 1859843352 Paperback Very Good 
2nd edition. Sifts scientific theory from scientific fact in order to present the true impact of climate change on health, farming and wildlife. Indexed. 143pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Disch, Thomas M. The Businessman
New York Harper & Row 1984 0060152923 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Very light edgewear to dustwrapper. 292pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Divakaruni, Chitra Banerjee Queen of Dreams
London Abacus 2005 0349116083 Paperback As New 
New unread copy. 307pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Dixon, Chris Perfecting the Family : Antislavery Marriages in Nineteenth-Century America
USA University Of Massachusetts 1997 155849068x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Nice tidy copy in dustwrapper. Index. 322pp. A vivid portrait of antislavery families who carried the struggle beyond the public crusade against slavery, extending it into the private realm of the family.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Dixon, David Dippie Whittingham Vale, Northumberland : Its History, Traditions and Folk Lore
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1979 0859831221 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Red cloth boards. White dustwrapper a little yellowed in places. Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated including frontispiece. Index. 347pp. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Dixon, Hubert An Allendale Miscellany
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1974 0859830411 Booklet Very Good 
Stapled card booklet with illustrated covers. Illustrated. 95pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Dixon, Terry Short Walks in Tynedale: Around the Hexham Area
Self-Published 1997 B001PDSLT8 Booklet Very Good 
Stapled booklet with illustrated covers. Illustrated with maps throughout. 64pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Dobree, Bonamy (ed) From Anne to Victoria
London Cassell 1937 First Edition Cloth Good 
Rare first edition. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine a little faded. Some foxing and marks to page edges and contents but still a nice copy. Index. 629pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dobson, Brian and Breeze, David The Building of Hadrian's Wall
Newcastle, UK Frank Graham 1973 90283278 Pamphlet Very Good 
Nice tidy copy, pictoral card cover unmarked. Illustrated. 30pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Dobson, Scott Hadrian and the Geordie Waall
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1970 0900409398 Booklet Very Good 
Lightly edgeworn. Illustrated. 32pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Dobson, Scott Stotty Cake Row
Newcastle Frank Graham 1971 0902833820 Pamphlet Good + 
Pictorial cover a little bumped and marked. Contents clean and illustrated throughout. 32pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Dobson, Scott Stotty Cake Row
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1971 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 32pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Dobson, Scott Supergeordie : Scott Dobson's Xmas Book
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1971 0902833243 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Lightly edgeworn. Illustrated. 32pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Dobson, Scott & Shackleton, Len Geordie at the Match
Newcastle Upon Tyne Geordieland Press 1974 0950353906 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Pictorial card covers a little discoloured in places. Illustrated. 31pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Dobson, Scott; Irwin, Dick Geordie on the Beer
Newcastle Upon Tyne Frank Graham 1971 0902833537 Booklet Very Good 
Pictorial card covers. A little edgeworn. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Dobson, Scott; Miller, Ken; Tappenden, Paul; Reed, Elaine The New Little Broon Book: All You Ever Wanted to Know About Brown Ale But Were Afraid to Ask
Northumberland, UK Bridge Studios 1990 1872010601 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Glossy booklet with pictorial cover. Illustrated throughout. 32pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Dokecki, Paul R. The Clergy Sexual Abuse Crisis : Reform and Renewal in the Catholic Community
USA Georgetown University Press 2004 158901006x Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy. Pencilled notes on title page. Index. 278pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dolgoff, Sam The American Labor Movement: a New Beginning
USA Resurgence 1980 Pamphlet Good + 
Pictorial card cover bright but a little bumped. Contents clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 80pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dolgoff, Sam The Cuban Revolution : A Critical Perspective
Montreal, PQ, Canada Black Rose Books 1982 0919618359 Paperback Good + 
No marks or inscriptions. Sunned cover. Index. 199pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Don Bajema Boy In The Air
USA 2.13.61 1990 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
NIce tidy copy. Cover and content unmarked. 141pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Don Bajema Reach
USA 2.13.61 1996 1880985195 First Edition Paperback As New David Eggers 
Second book featuring Eddie Burnett. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Don Paul Just Like You - Poems And Bits Before Hell
USA Hart's Spring Works 1986 0943096057 Paperback Very Good  
Illustrated. 73pp.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Donald Harstad The Big Thaw
London Fourth Estate 2001 1841153958 Mass Market Paperback Good  No Jacket 
Creasing and lean to spine.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Donald McRae Dark Trade - Lost In Boxing
Edinburgh Mainstream Publishing 1997 1851589996 Trade Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
Inscription on ffep. 380pp. "tyson, Bruno, Hamed, Benn, Eubank, Watson. Jones, De La hoya and Toney confide in him their fears and longings." Winner of the William Hill Sports Book Of The Year.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Donald, Jimmy; Newcastle City Libraries And Arts Staff Bygone Jesmond
Newcastle Upon Tyne City of Newcastle Upon Tyne Libraries 1989 0902653415 Booklet Good + 
Stapled booklet with illustrated cover. Cover a little marked. Illustrated in b&w. 22pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Donaldson, Gordon Mary Queen of Scots
London English Universities Press 1974 0340123834 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Index. 200pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Donaldson, Julia Running on the Cracks
Egmont Books 2009 1405222336 First Edition Paperback As New 
Unread first edition. Cover and content as new. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Donovan, Dick The Man from Manchester
London The Literary Press Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Undated. Small red hardback with black titles. Spine very lightly sunned. No marks or inscriptions. Scarce title. 252pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Dorit Rabinyan Our Weddings
London Bloomsbury 2001 0747552754 First Edition Paperback Very Good  No Jacket Galley/Proof 
Large crease to back cover, otherwise very good. Uncorrected proof. 245pp. "For all who love Isabel Allende and Ahdaf Soueif a spell-binding story of the Azziyan family."  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Dorothy Redfearn Friar House
UK Arthur H. Stockwell Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Slight lean to spine. Blue cloth with black titles.Undated. A children's tale of the forest of Teesdale. "This children's tale of the Forest of Teesdale concerns the time when Upper Teasdale was a forest. Tradition points out the site of an old church, and the tree under whose shadow it stood; but neither history or tradition tell us anything of the people who lived in the forest." 227pp  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Dorrien, Gary J. Reconstructing the Common Good : Theology and the Social Order
New York Orbis 1990 0883446596 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. 222pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Doug Dowd Blues for America - A Critique, A Lament, and Some Memories
New York Monthly Review Press 1997 0853459827 Trade Paperback Fine  
Illustrated. Indexed. 377pp. An autobigraphy that is also an economic history of America between the 1920s and the 1990s.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Dougan, David Newcastle: Past and Present
Newcastle, UK Frank Graham 1971 0900409940 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Front board slightly warped, otherwise a very nice copy in dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout. 64pp.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dougherty, Lisa & Lister, Sara (Editor) The Royal Marsden Hospital Manual of Clinical Nursing Procedures
Oxford, UK Blackwell Publishers 2004 1405120371 Spiral Bound Very Good 
Sixth Edition. Very nice copy in the ringbinder edition. No marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. Index. 870pp. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Douglas Botting Gavin Maxwell - A Life
London Harper Collins 1993 0246130466 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Minor edgewear to dustwrapper, now in protective cover. Illustrated. Indexed. 585pp.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Douglas Coupland Miss Wyoming
London Flamingo 2000 0006552064 Mass Market Paperback Good  No Jacket 
Creasing to spine and cover. Otherwise a tight clean copy.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@blackflamebooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie