Black Flame Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Intergration Never! - East Timor's Struggle Against Indonesian Aggression
London BCIET Pamphlet Very Good  
20pp. Illustrated.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Boy's Own Annual Volume 24 1901-1902
London Boys Own Paper 1902 Decorative Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Red cloth with gilt titles and black, blue and gilt illustrations on boards and spine. Bumped around edges and discoloured or sunned in places. Still a very attractive binding. Hinges loosening. Illustrated including some foldout sections. Frontispiece of King Edward VII. xii + 824pp.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Producers, The: Contemporary Curators in Conversation
Gateshead, United Kingdom BALTIC 2002 1903655072 Paperback Very Good  
Excellent copy with no creasing, marks or inscriptions. 137pp.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Mistress and The Slave
London Delectus 1995 1897767099 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 
Slight wear to edges of dj. 156pp. Facsimile editon of the original 1905 book.  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Racing Calendar for the Year 1942: Races to Come
London Weatherby & Sons 1942 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Light brown cloth with gilt titles, black and red labels. Green page edges. No marks or inscriptions. 322pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stories About Lenin and the Revolution
Moscow Progress Publishers 1982 4803010102 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Very Good 
176pp. Small hardback. Illustrated. Slight bumping to top/bottom of spine.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Beezer Book 1976
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1975 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat ownership inscription. A few small nicks to bottom edge. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shoot! Annual 1977
London I.P.C Magazines 1976 0850373042 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat ownership inscription. Price intact. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Agnew's 1993 Catalogue - Second Edition
London 1993 Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
Large format paperback. 54 Colour plates. A catalogue to illustrate the wide range of pictures, drawings, sculpture and prints in which the firm deals.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Year Book of the Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland 1961
Edinburgh 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 232pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Year Book of the Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland 1964
Edinburgh 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 224pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Firefighter Exam
New York Learning Express 2000 1576852946 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Notes in pen on last blank page. Includes 16 chapters in a large format book, with 4 complete practice exams, hints and tips, physical test and interview etc.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Body Art - Issue 15
Essex, UK Publications Ltd 1991 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
49pp. Illustrated. Quarterly tattoo and piercing journal.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Body Art - Issue 19
Essex, UK Publications Ltd 1993 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
49pp. Illustrated. Quarterly tattoo and piercing journal.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Body Art - Issue 14
Essex, UK Publications Ltd 1991 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
49pp. Illustrated. Quarterly tattoo and piercing journal.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The War of the Worlds : Classic Radio Sci-Fi
Bath BA2 3BH, United Kingdom BBC Audiobooks 2007 1405677058 As New 
Excellency copy. 3 cd's. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jaguar Enthusiasts' Club on Jaguar XK 120 Restoration
UK Kelsey Books 1996 Large Format Paperback Very Good  
Excellent copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated in colour throughout. 130pp.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Looks Can kill - Pornographic Business
Leeds, Uk I-Spy Productions 0951363107 Paperback As New  No Jacket 
Circa 1990. 79pp. Indexed. "Looks Can Kill uncovers the astonishing collaboration of pornographers and major publishers."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Looks Can kill - Pornographic Business
Leeds, Uk I-Spy Productions 0951363107 Paperback As New  No Jacket 
Circa 1990. 79pp. Indexed. "Looks Can Kill uncovers the astonishing collaboration of pornographers and major publishers."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Classic Radio Sci-Fi : A Fall of Moondust
BBC Audio 2008 1405688041 As New 
Excellent copy. 2 cd's. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 London Transport Underground Railway Map Number 1: 1937
1937 Very Good 
A nice copy of this map of London Underground. Approx. 24 x 18 inches. Two small tears where folded, but overall a very good example. Small neat date penned on front. A stylised map rather than the modern design based on Henry Beck's. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Anarcho Syndicalism In Puerto Real
Norwich, UK Solidarity Federation 1995 Pamphlet Very Good  
24pp. Illustrated. From shipyard resistance to direct democracy and community control.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Animal Liberation - Devastate to liberate? Or Devastatingly liberal?
London Pelagian Press 0948688092 Pamphlet Very Good  
36pp. "A gripping account of personal experiences and thoughts from within the animal rights movement, concentrating on the disillusionment felt around it's liberalism. And finally, the realisation that all possibilities and desires are to be found not in the distractions, specialised causes or protests, but in your own everyday life."  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Worker's Autonomy
London Elephant Editions 1990 1870133501 Pamphlet Very Good  
Bratach Dubh Anarchist Pamphlets No 3. 47pp. "The proletariat have only one alternative. That of building communism directly, passing over the counter-revolutionary bureaucratic structures."  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Worker's Autonomy
London Elephant Editions 1990 1870133501 Pamphlet Very Good  
Bratach Dubh Anarchist Pamphlets No 3. 47pp. "The proletariat have only one alternative. That of building communism directly, passing over the counter-revolutionary bureaucratic structures."  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 "Placebo" : The Singles for Guitar Tab
EMF 2004 1844495841 Large Format Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 94pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Queens of the Stone Age : Songs for the Deaf - Guitar
London Wise Publications 2002 0711997209 Large Format Paperback Very Good 
Lightly edgeworn. No creasing to spine and internally clean. 128pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Sperminator
Netherlands Anti-War Action 1996 9080214728 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Book and CD. A little edgeworn. Illustrated throughout. 180pp. Includes art, comic strips and articles. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Sand - Issue One
Sunderland, UK 2003 Paperback Very Good  
200pp. A collection of poetry by writers from the North-East of England.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Beatles New Complete 1967-70
London Wise Publications 1992 0711932832 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good  
Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 351pp. Every song written and recorded between 1967-70.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Role Of The Revolutionary Organisation
London Anarchist Communist Editions Paperback Very Good  
12pp. "We Anarchist Communists have a vision of a revolutionary organisation in bold contrast to that of the Leninists and other authoritarians. At the same time our concept of revolutionary organisation is in political and organisational disagreement with the ideas of informal groupings as advocated by some anarchists."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Role Of The Revolutionary Organisation
London Anarchist Communist Editions Paperback Very Good  
12pp. "We Anarchist Communists have a vision of a revolutionary organisation in bold contrast to that of the Leninists and other authoritarians. At the same time our concept of revolutionary organisation is in political and organisational disagreement with the ideas of informal groupings as advocated by some anarchists."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Hungarian Workers Revolution
London Kulak Press 1984 Pamphlet Very Good  
19pp. First published in 1957 by the Syndicalist Workers' Federation this essay deals with the workers councils set up in Hungary in 1956.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Swinging The Lead & Spiking His Guns
Oxford, UK Past Times 2000 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
190pp. Illustrated. "Drawing on the language of the fighting man down the ages, this A-Z of popular idioms and turns of phrase delves into the origins and evolution of expressions in common language which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck and, more recently, in the air."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Revolutionary Trade-Unionism Today - No.1 Spain
UK Spanish Information Network/Syndicalsi Bulletin Pamphlet Very Good  
19pp. Short booklet describing the organisation and activities of the rank-and-file workers movement in Spain.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Revolutionary History - Vol 4, No 3, Summer 1992
London Socialist Platform Ltd 1992 09532382 Paperback Fine  
160pp. Bolivia - The Revolution Derailed? The crisis of 1952 and the Trotskyist Movement.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Hotlines - Call Centre Inquiry Communism
Kolinko 2002 Paperback As New  
207pp. A study into the call centre environment and the potential for communist organisation by the workers.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Radio Times Official Collector's Edition Star Treck 30 Years
London BBC Magazines 1996 Paperback Very Good  
Excellent copy with no creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 168pp. 100 influential people in Star Trek, Leonard Nimoy interview, over 400 episode and film descriptions etc.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Guardian Book Of Cricket
London Penguin 1986 0140104453 Large Format Paperback Very Good  
320pp. Indexed. An anthology of the best from a hundred years of cricket reporting.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Shoot! Annual 1978
London I.P.C Magazines 1977 0850373549 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat gift inscription. Price intact. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Savoy Cocktail Book
London Constable 1979 0094518114 Cloth Very Good  Very Good Feilding, William 
Reprint. Nice bright book with no marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Now presented in a removable protective cover. Illustrated. 251pp. A new revised edition of the Savoys famous cocktail book, first published in the 1930's.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Historical Materialism - Research In Critical Markist Theory - Number 2
1998 0953217116 Trade Paperback Very Good  
253pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Poetry Slam
Edinburgh AK Press 1996 1873176228 Paperback As New  
39pp. The anthology of the 1996 Manchester Poetry Festival. Featuring the cream of the Commonword Poetry Slams.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 On Fire
One-Off Press 2001 1902593545 Paperback As New  
Illustrated. 141pp. The battle of Genoa and the anti-capitalist movement.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Illustrated Guide to the Tank Museum
UK Tank Museum 1978 Booklet Very Good  
2nd Edition. Ownership inscription on inside front cover. The Royal Armoured Corps tank museum and the Royal Tank Regiment museum. Illustrated. 52pp.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 N'Drea
London Pelagian Press 1998 0948688149 First Thus Paperback As New  
90pp. One woman's fight to die her own way.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Crime Time #22
London Crime Time 2001 184243019x Paperback Very Good  
208pp. Illustrated. A journal of crime fiction, this issue featuring the pulps. Includes contributions by the likes of James Lee Burke and Sara Paretsky.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Clash - Retrospective
London Retro Publications 0952840618 First Edition Large Format Paperback As New  
120pp. Illustrated. A visual history of all the Clash's releases. As it says in this book "keep a copy of this book by your side at all times...questions will be asked come the revolution."  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Moot Point
London Phoenix 0948984015 Pamphlet Very Good  
32pp. Arguments from the letters page of the Anarchist paper Freedom. Issues covered include pornography, free speech, class anatgonsim, Marxist economics and the question of violence.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Principles, Aims & Statutes of the International Workers Association
Sydney Rebel Worker 1983 Pamphlet Very Good  
16pp. Small booklet with a nice black/red card cover.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Dennis The Menace Annual 1974
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Price-clipped and had ownership inscription. Only other fault is a few small nicks to bottom edge. Picture available on request.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Nostalgic Journeys Calender 2001
Lime Tree 3823841564 As New  
Calender from National Railway Museum. Still in shrinkwrap.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Sic - The Magazine Of No Value
Book Press 2002 1900672014 Paperback As New  
Illustrated. 145pp. Adventures In Anti-Capitalism. Produced by anarchist band Chumbawamba. Includes contributions by the likes of Mark Thomas, Alabama 3, Jeremy Hardy etc.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Rainbow Annual 1942
London Fleetway House Hard Cover Good  
Hardcover with cloth spine. Hinges loose and a little frayed on spine. Bumped and scuffed around edges. Water stain to back cover. Ownership inscription. Internally clean with bright illustrations. 104pp. Pictures available on request.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Subject - Author - Audience: The Subject in the Expanse of Art
Bratislava Soros Center for Contemporary Arts 1997 8096725483 First Edition Paperback Very Good  
Very lightly edgeworn, but no creasing to spine. Gift inscription. Illustrated. 305pp. A collection of papers fom the international conference Subject - Author - Audience.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Mob Action Against the State
USA AK Press Audio 2002 1902593510 Fine  
2 Cd set. 140mins. Collected speeches from the Bay Area Anarchist Book Fair, includes the likes of Jello Biafra and Lorenzo Kom'Boa Ervin.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Year Book of the Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland 1962
Edinburgh 1962 Paperback Very Good 
Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. Spine a little sunned. Illustrated including foldout map. 256pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology
London, United Kingdom Rivers Oram Press 1990 185489014x Paperback Very Good  
Unread copy with no creasing, marks or inscriptions. Illustrated. 192pp. Essays and art about the impact of AIDS.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Hens In The Hay
Edinburgh Stramullion Co-Op 1980 0907343007 First Edition Paperback Fine  
Poems from the Scottish-based feminist publishing collective. Poems by Chris Cherry, Ellen Galford, Joy Pitman, Lorna Mitchell, Stephanie Markman. Illustrations by Dianne Barry and Suzie Innes. 79pp.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Pomegranate
Edinburgh Stramullion Co-Op 0907343112 Paperback As New  
Pomegranate women's writing group has been meeting in Edinburgh for over ten years - and this is a celebration of its long and diverse life. 128pp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Scotia Bar 1st of May Poetry Prize 1992
Glasgow, UK Taranis Books 1992 1873899203 First Edition Paperback As New  
One hundred poems that were judged by Liz Lochhead, Tom Leonard Valerie Gillies, Edwin Morgan. 156pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 LIB Ed - 1994 - Play
UK Lib Ed Magazine 1994 0951399748 Paperback As New  
Contributions by Colin Ward, Elizabeth Stutz, Jennie Day, Sarah Loufti, Michael Gerard, Heather Parker, John Potter and Mark Hinton. 64pp.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Def Leppard: Adrenalize
USA Hal Leonard Publishing 1992 0793516412 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled booklet. Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. 48pp. Melody, lyrics and chords. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Test Card F - Television, Mythinformation and Social Control
Edinburgh AK Press 1994 1873176910 First Edition Paperback As New  
Using savage image/text cut and paste Test card F explodes all previous media theories and riots through the Global Village looting the ideological supermarket of all its products - anti-fascism, Malcolm X, the Gulf War, Satanic abuse and Eastern Europe. 80pp.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Cyanosis - A Small Paper Dream Magnet
San Francisco System Zero 1994 10573577 Large Format Paperback As New  
Writing, interviews and images. 213pp.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Book of Old English Songs and Ballads
London Hodder & Stoughton Decorative Cloth Good + No Jacket Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue 
Green decorated cloth with red titles. Binding a little loose and bumped at edges. Foxing to prelims. Illustrations by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale tippped in. A reasonable copy of this attractive volume. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Worth Our Salt: Tales from Tyneside
Newcastle Upon Tyne Heaton Publications 0951351117 First Edition Booklet Very Good 
Yellow laminated card covers. Illustrated. 48pp. A collection of short stories from a writing group in Newcastle. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Shoot! Annual 1979
London I.P.C Magazines 1978 0850374774 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
A nice copy with only very minor wear. Price intact. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Shoot! Annual 1972
London I.P.C Magazines 1971 0901267597 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
A nice copy with no marks and price still intact. Picture available on request.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Shoot! Annual 1980
London I.P.C Magazines 1979 0850374340 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat gift inscription. A very nice copy. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Killer Komix
UK Headpress 1992 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated. Series of cartoons by different authors each based on a serial killer. Includes Richard Ramirez, ed Gein, Dennis Nilsen etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Gdansk - A City in Europe
Wydawnictwo Unitex 8372960909 Cloth Fine  Fine 
English and Polish text. Illustrated in colour. Maps on endpapers. 105pp.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Tiger Book of Sport 1979
London I.P.C Magazines 1978 0850374286 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Very minor wear to bottom edge of cover. Price intact. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Roy of the Rovers Annual 1978
London I.P.C Magazines 1977 0850373778 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Minor bumping to edges. Price intact. A very nice copy. Picture available on request.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Beezer Book 1974
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Price-clipped and ownership inscription. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Beezer Book 1977
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1976 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat ownership inscription. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Beano Book 1974
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Neat ownership inscription. Foxing to page edges. Picture available on request.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Dandy Book 1984
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1983 0851162703 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
A very nice copy. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Topper Book 1972
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1971 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Bumped at top of edge of spine. Picture available on request.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Topper Book 1973
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1972 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Ownership inscription. Price-clipped. Picture available on request.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Topper Book 1974
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Ownership inscription. Price-clipped. Picture available on request.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Topper Book 1975
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1974 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Ownership inscription. Price-clipped. Picture available on request.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Topper Book 1976
London D. C. Thomson & Co 1975 Pictorial Cover Very Good  
Ownership inscript