|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Boy's Own Annual Volume 24 1901-1902 London Boys Own Paper 1902 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Red cloth with gilt titles and black, blue and gilt illustrations on boards and spine. Bumped around edges and discoloured or sunned in places. Still a very attractive binding. Hinges loosening. Illustrated including some foldout sections. Frontispiece of King Edward VII. xii + 824pp. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Beezer Book 1976 London D. C. Thomson & Co 1975 Pictorial Cover Very Good Neat ownership inscription. A few small nicks to bottom edge. Picture available on request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Shoot! Annual 1977 London I.P.C Magazines 1976 0850373042 Pictorial Cover Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Price intact. Picture available on request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Firefighter Exam New York Learning Express 2000 1576852946 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Notes in pen on last blank page. Includes 16 chapters in a large format book, with 4 complete practice exams, hints and tips, physical test and interview etc. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Animal Liberation - Devastate to liberate? Or Devastatingly liberal? London Pelagian Press 0948688092 Pamphlet Very Good 36pp. "A gripping account of personal experiences and thoughts from within the animal rights movement, concentrating on the disillusionment felt around it's liberalism. And finally, the realisation that all possibilities and desires are to be found not in the distractions, specialised causes or protests, but in your own everyday life." Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Worker's Autonomy London Elephant Editions 1990 1870133501 Pamphlet Very Good Bratach Dubh Anarchist Pamphlets No 3. 47pp. "The proletariat have only one alternative. That of building communism directly, passing over the counter-revolutionary bureaucratic structures." Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Worker's Autonomy London Elephant Editions 1990 1870133501 Pamphlet Very Good Bratach Dubh Anarchist Pamphlets No 3. 47pp. "The proletariat have only one alternative. That of building communism directly, passing over the counter-revolutionary bureaucratic structures." Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Sperminator Netherlands Anti-War Action 1996 9080214728 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book and CD. A little edgeworn. Illustrated throughout. 180pp. Includes art, comic strips and articles. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Beatles New Complete 1967-70 London Wise Publications 1992 0711932832 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good Nice tidy copy without creasing, marks or inscriptions. 351pp. Every song written and recorded between 1967-70. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Role Of The Revolutionary Organisation London Anarchist Communist Editions Paperback Very Good 12pp. "We Anarchist Communists have a vision of a revolutionary organisation in bold contrast to that of the Leninists and other authoritarians. At the same time our concept of revolutionary organisation is in political and organisational disagreement with the ideas of informal groupings as advocated by some anarchists." Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Role Of The Revolutionary Organisation London Anarchist Communist Editions Paperback Very Good 12pp. "We Anarchist Communists have a vision of a revolutionary organisation in bold contrast to that of the Leninists and other authoritarians. At the same time our concept of revolutionary organisation is in political and organisational disagreement with the ideas of informal groupings as advocated by some anarchists." Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Swinging The Lead & Spiking His Guns Oxford, UK Past Times 2000 Pictorial Cover Very Good 190pp. Illustrated. "Drawing on the language of the fighting man down the ages, this A-Z of popular idioms and turns of phrase delves into the origins and evolution of expressions in common language which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck and, more recently, in the air." Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Shoot! Annual 1978 London I.P.C Magazines 1977 0850373549 Pictorial Cover Very Good Neat gift inscription. Price intact. Picture available on request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Savoy Cocktail Book London Constable 1979 0094518114 Cloth Very Good Very Good Feilding, William Reprint. Nice bright book with no marks or inscriptions. Dustwrapper lightly edgeworn and price-clipped. Now presented in a removable protective cover. Illustrated. 251pp. A new revised edition of the Savoys famous cocktail book, first published in the 1930's. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Poetry Slam Edinburgh AK Press 1996 1873176228 Paperback As New 39pp. The anthology of the 1996 Manchester Poetry Festival. Featuring the cream of the Commonword Poetry Slams. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
On Fire One-Off Press 2001 1902593545 Paperback As New Illustrated. 141pp. The battle of Genoa and the anti-capitalist movement. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
N'Drea London Pelagian Press 1998 0948688149 First Thus Paperback As New 90pp. One woman's fight to die her own way. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Crime Time #22 London Crime Time 2001 184243019x Paperback Very Good 208pp. Illustrated. A journal of crime fiction, this issue featuring the pulps. Includes contributions by the likes of James Lee Burke and Sara Paretsky. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Clash - Retrospective London Retro Publications 0952840618 First Edition Large Format Paperback As New 120pp. Illustrated. A visual history of all the Clash's releases. As it says in this book "keep a copy of this book by your side at all times...questions will be asked come the revolution." Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Moot Point London Phoenix 0948984015 Pamphlet Very Good 32pp. Arguments from the letters page of the Anarchist paper Freedom. Issues covered include pornography, free speech, class anatgonsim, Marxist economics and the question of violence. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Dennis The Menace Annual 1974 London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good Price-clipped and had ownership inscription. Only other fault is a few small nicks to bottom edge. Picture available on request. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Sic - The Magazine Of No Value Book Press 2002 1900672014 Paperback As New Illustrated. 145pp. Adventures In Anti-Capitalism. Produced by anarchist band Chumbawamba. Includes contributions by the likes of Mark Thomas, Alabama 3, Jeremy Hardy etc. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Rainbow Annual 1942 London Fleetway House Hard Cover Good Hardcover with cloth spine. Hinges loose and a little frayed on spine. Bumped and scuffed around edges. Water stain to back cover. Ownership inscription. Internally clean with bright illustrations. 104pp. Pictures available on request. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Mob Action Against the State USA AK Press Audio 2002 1902593510 Fine 2 Cd set. 140mins. Collected speeches from the Bay Area Anarchist Book Fair, includes the likes of Jello Biafra and Lorenzo Kom'Boa Ervin. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Hens In The Hay Edinburgh Stramullion Co-Op 1980 0907343007 First Edition Paperback Fine Poems from the Scottish-based feminist publishing collective. Poems by Chris Cherry, Ellen Galford, Joy Pitman, Lorna Mitchell, Stephanie Markman. Illustrations by Dianne Barry and Suzie Innes. 79pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Pomegranate Edinburgh Stramullion Co-Op 0907343112 Paperback As New Pomegranate women's writing group has been meeting in Edinburgh for over ten years - and this is a celebration of its long and diverse life. 128pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
LIB Ed - 1994 - Play UK Lib Ed Magazine 1994 0951399748 Paperback As New Contributions by Colin Ward, Elizabeth Stutz, Jennie Day, Sarah Loufti, Michael Gerard, Heather Parker, John Potter and Mark Hinton. 64pp. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Def Leppard: Adrenalize USA Hal Leonard Publishing 1992 0793516412 Paperback Very Good Stapled booklet. Nice tidy copy without marks or inscriptions. 48pp. Melody, lyrics and chords. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Test Card F - Television, Mythinformation and Social Control Edinburgh AK Press 1994 1873176910 First Edition Paperback As New Using savage image/text cut and paste Test card F explodes all previous media theories and riots through the Global Village looting the ideological supermarket of all its products - anti-fascism, Malcolm X, the Gulf War, Satanic abuse and Eastern Europe. 80pp. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Book of Old English Songs and Ballads London Hodder & Stoughton Decorative Cloth Good + No Jacket Brickdale, Eleanor Fortescue Green decorated cloth with red titles. Binding a little loose and bumped at edges. Foxing to prelims. Illustrations by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale tippped in. A reasonable copy of this attractive volume. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Shoot! Annual 1979 London I.P.C Magazines 1978 0850374774 Pictorial Cover Very Good A nice copy with only very minor wear. Price intact. Picture available on request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Shoot! Annual 1972 London I.P.C Magazines 1971 0901267597 Pictorial Cover Very Good A nice copy with no marks and price still intact. Picture available on request. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Shoot! Annual 1980 London I.P.C Magazines 1979 0850374340 Pictorial Cover Very Good Neat gift inscription. A very nice copy. Picture available on request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Killer Komix UK Headpress 1992 First Edition Large Format Paperback Very Good Illustrated. Series of cartoons by different authors each based on a serial killer. Includes Richard Ramirez, ed Gein, Dennis Nilsen etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Beano Book 1974 London D. C. Thomson & Co 1973 Pictorial Cover Very Good Neat ownership inscription. Foxing to page edges. Picture available on request. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|